Get extra lift from AOPA. Start your free membership trial today! Click here
[…] Owners may be very interested to know, then, that a federal law exists to preempt these state laws and protect owners, lessors, and financers, as long as certain conditions are met. Yet owners must remain cautious, as some courts may still disagree about the law’s intent and the protection it provides.

49 U.S. Code Section 44112 Limitation of Liability states, in part, that a “lessor, owner, or secured party is liable for personal injury, death, or property loss or damage only when a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller is in the actual possession or operational control of the lessor, owner, or secured party.” Most cases about this law involve arguments about what Congress intended the law to do, inevitably turning into painstakingly detailed discussions of the legislative history of the 1948 federal law that would eventually become present-day Section 44112.